Categories
Concerts

Iklectik Ballistik – Friday 2, Saturday 3, Sunday 4 December 2016

The Mopomoso workshop group
Sue Ferrar (violin) performing with film shot during her recent visit to the Discovery Hut Antarctica
Peter Marsh ( bass), David Ross ( electronics), Andrew Sharpley ( electronics) trio
Sarah Gail Brand (trombone) Mark Sanders (drums) duo
Steve Beresford (piano) Satoko Fukuda (violin) duo
John Russell (guitar) / Stale Liavik Solberg (percussion) duo
Paul Morris (The Gadget) solo
Bruno Guastalla (cello) Lawerence Casserley (electronics) duo
Sharon Gal (voice-electronics) solo
Daniel James Ross (electronics) Ian Simpson (guitar) duo
Alex Maguire (piano) Martin Speake (sax) duo
Luiz Moretto (violin) Marcio Mattos (cello) Isidora Edwards (cello) trio
KILT – Daniel Kordik (electronics) Ken Ikeda (electronics)Ed Lucas (trombone) trio
Illi Adato (electro acoustic rig) Guy Harries (flute and electronics) Dave Fowler (drums) trio
The Custodians – Adam Bohman (voice-electronics) Adrian Northover (sax) Sue Lynch (sax) trio
Alan Wilkinson (sax) solo
Dave Tucker (bass) Rachel Musson (sax) Claude Deppa (trumpet) Ravi Low-beer (drums) quartet
Kay Grant (voice) Alex Ward (clarinet) duo
Paul G Smyth (piano) solo
Phil Minton (voice) John Russell (guitar) duo
Sylvia Hallett (violin) Clive Bell (flute) duo
South Leicestershire Improvisors Ensemble –
Lee Allatson (drums) Virginia Anderson (clarinets) Bruce Coates (saxophones) Christopher Hobbs (piano/whistles/small instruments) Rick Nance (flugel horn) Trevor Lines (bass) sextet
Edward Lucas (trombone) Daniel Thompson (guitar) Guillaume Viltard (bass) trio
Mark Browne (sax) solo
Ross Lambert (guitar) Ute Kanngiesser (cello) duo
Steve Noble (perc) Alex Ward (clarinet) duo
Adrian Northover (sax ) Tom Jackson (clarinet) JJ Duerinckx (sax) trio
Alison Blunt (violin) Hannah Marshall (cello) Trevor Watts (sax) trio
Eve Petermann (dance) John Russell (guitar) duo

I’Klectik Ballistik

Friday 2 / Saturday 3 / Sunday 4 December 2016

iklectik-ballistik

I’Klectik Arts Lab, ‘Old Paradise Yard’, 20 Carlisle Lane (Royal Street corner) SE1 7LG – next to Archbishop’s Park

3 days of improvised music and more.
A celebration of the diversity and collective power of improvised music.

In-advance tickets available online via Eventbrite

Friday £8  / Saturday & Sunday  £10  / 3-day pass  £20

OR ON THE DOOR

Friday £10  / Saturday & Sunday  £12  / 3-day pass  £25

Dec 2 Friday (doors 7pm)

  • The Mopomoso workshop group
  • Sue Ferrar (violin) performing with film shot during her recent visit to the Discovery Hut Antarctica
  • Peter Marsh (bass), David Ross (electronics), Andrew Sharpley (electronics) trio
  • Sarah Gail Brand (trombone) Mark Sanders (drums) duo
  • Steve Beresford (piano) Satoko Fukuda (violin) duo
  • John Russell (guitar) / Stale Liavik Solberg (percussion) duo

Dec 3 Saturday (doors 1.30pm)

  • The Mopomoso workshop group
  • Paul Morris (The Gadget) solo
  • Bruno Guastalla (cello) Lawerence Casserley (electronics) duo
  • Sharon Gal (voice-electronics) solo
  • Daniel James Ross (electronics) Ian Simpson (guitar) duo
  • Alex Maguire (piano) Martin Speake (sax) duo
  • Luiz Moretto (violin) Marcio Mattos (cello) Isidora Edwards (cello) trio
  • KILT – Daniel Kordik (electronics) Ken Ikeda (electronics) Ed Lucas (trombone) trio
  • Illi Adato (electro acoustic rig) Guy Harries (flute and electronics) Dave Fowler (drums) trio
  • The Custodians – Adam Bohman (voice-electronics) Adrian Northover (sax) Sue Lynch (sax) trio
  • Alan Wilkinson (sax) solo
  • Dave Tucker (bass) Rachel Musson (sax) Claude Deppa (trumpet) Ravi Low-beer (drums) quartet
  • Kay Grant (voice) Alex Ward (clarinet) duo
  • Paul G Smyth (piano) solo
  • Phil Minton (voice) John Russell (guitar) duo

Dec 4 Sunday (doors 1.30pm)

  • The Mopomoso workshop group
  • Sylvia Hallett (violin) Clive Bell (flute) duo
  • South Leicestershire Improvisors Ensemble – Lee Allatson (drums) Virginia Anderson  (clarinets) Bruce Coates (saxophones) Christopher Hobbs (piano/whistles/small instruments) Rick Nance (flugel horn) Trevor Lines (bass) sextet
  • Edward Lucas (trombone) Daniel Thompson (guitar) Guillaume Viltard (bass) trio
  • Mark Browne (sax) solo
  • Ross Lambert (guitar) Ute Kanngiesser (cello) duo
  • Steve Noble (perc) Alex Ward (clarinet) duo
  • Adrian Northover (sax ) Tom Jackson  (clarinet) JJ Duerinckx (sax) trio
  • Alison Blunt (violin) Hannah Marshall (cello) Trevor Watts (sax) trio
  • Eve Petermann (dance) John Russell (guitar) duo